David Armitage is the Lloyd C.
Unlawful Restraint Charges in Texas | Plano Criminal Defense Lawyer A lot of people are familiar with the concept of “kidnapping,” which refers to abduction and keeping a person against their will – not letting the victim move freely. Under Title 5, Chapter 20 of the Texas Penal Code, kidnapping is one crime and “unlawful restraint” is a separate offense. For the purpose of this post, we’re going to discuss the crime of unlawful restraint in Texas. For starters, let’s take a look at the definition of “restrain” under Section 20.01(1) of the Texas Penal Code: “‘Restraint’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” According to Sec. 20.01(1), restraint is without the person’s consent when it’s accomplished by: Force, Deception, Intimidation, or By any means if the victim is a child under 14-years-of-age. Are you facing criminal charges for unlawful restraint in Plano, Dallas, or Fort Worth?